main
President
Regional Government
Citizen Space
Business Space
About Azores
  news Legislation Schedule Communities Contacts Portal Map Links Help
Versão PortuguesaMUDAR LÍNGUA
See in: entities  categories
 

Administration
Agriculture and Forestry
Business Relations with the Regional Government
Civil Protection
Closing a company
Communities
Culture
Economical Inspection
Education
Elections
Employment
Energy
Environment
Financing and Incentives
Fisheries
Health
Housing and Infrastructures
Human Resource Management
Importing/Exporting
Industry
Inovation, Reserach and Development and Technology
Law, Regulations
Legislation
Leisure_and_Utilities
Rights
Science and Technology
Social Security
Sport
Starting a company
Statistics and Indicators
Statistics
Taxes
Tourism
Trade
Transports
Youth

 
Media
      

Get News of the Government by RSS - click here
Know more about RSS ...

 

Angra do Heroísmo ,  May 31, 2017

Avelino Meneses highlights role of association leaders in Azorean sport

The Regional Secretary for Education and Culture highlighted in Nordeste the "important role" that association leaders play in the development of sport in the Azores.
 
"In the progress of sport in the Azores, leader should play an important role, namely those who excel in professional management without jeopardising the future to the present contingencies, however tempting they may be," said Avelino Meneses, who spoke at the 16th Azorean Sport Gala on São Miguel.
 
Avelino Meneses stressed that leaders, for their example, are the ones who better convey the message that "the essence of sport lies in the values of coexistence, tolerance and mutual help."
 
In his speech, he pointed out that, in contrast to the European Union, the Region's investment for 2017 proves that sport "is a real priority" for the Azorean Government, adding that the different indicators available for the sector reinforce the Azorean position a "best national example."
 
At the ceremony, where 57 athletes, directors and clubs were awarded on the island of S. Miguel, Avelino Meneses delivered the "Sport Prestige" prizes to former football player Pedro Pauleta and "Sportsperson of the Year" to rally driver Ricardo Moura.
 
Ana Maria Fraga (20 years as head of São Vicente Ferreira Skating Club), António Pimentel (25 years as head of São Miguel Volleyball Association), António Brilhante (30 years as Volleyball coach in several clubs), Arsénio Furtado (25 years as head of Clube União Micaelense) and Aurino Sousa (20 years as head of Skating in several entities).
 
Also in this category, the event distinguished David Vieira (25 years as manager of Marítimo Sport Club), Emanuel Carreiro (20 years as a Shooting Sport referee), Gilberto Borges (25 years as Basketball Coach of Clube Operário Desportivo), Hélder Goulart (25 years as a Volleyball referee) and Hélio Ormonde (15 years as international volleyball referee).
 
João Reis (20 years as Shooting Sport referee), Luís Magalhães (20 years as Volleyball coach in several clubs), Paulo Furtado (20 years as coach of São Miguel Volleyball Club), Rui Gomes (25 years as manager of the Ponta Delgada Shooting Association) and Sandro Ferreira (20 years as manager of Futebol Clube Vale Formoso) were also distinguished in this category.
 
In the "National and International Results and Scores" category - individual sports: Athletics, Reinaldo Moniz (1st place in the Portugal Indoor Track Championship, 60m Hurdles in Men's Juniors, athlete of Juventude Ilha Verde Sport and Cultural Club); Motor racing, athlete Ricardo Moura (1st place in the Azores Airlines Rallye 2016); Badminton, Alexandre Cabral (1st place in the National Badminton Championship, Category C, men's singles, Men's Seniors, athlete of Rabo de Peixe Athletics Club); Aerobic Gymnastics, the athletes of Ponta Delgada Gymnastics Activities Club Maria Correia (1st place in José António Marques Aerobic Gymnastics Tournament, Women's Juniors), Matilde Aguiar (1st place in José António Marques Aerobic Gymnastics Tournament, Women's Juniors), Rafaela Damásio (1st place in the National Aerobic Gymnastics Championship, Women's Juniors - Elite), Rui Ribeiro (1st place in the International Opens of France and Cantanhede, Men's Juniors) and Tomás Amaral (1st place in the National Aerobic Gymnastics Championship, male beginner's category).
 
The event also distinguished athletes Tiago Nunes, Golf, (1st place in the Portuguese Drive Cup, Under 16 Men's, athlete of Clube Verdegolf Country Club) and Duarte Canto, Judo, (1st place in the National Championship of Veterans, Men's Veterans -81Kg, athlete of Ponta Delgada Judo Club - São Miguel).
 
Also in this category, the event awarded athletes in Kickboxing: athletes of Arrifes Kickboxing Club André Pereira (1st place in the National Kickboxing Championship, Light-Contact, under 63Kg category, Men's Juniors) and Gonçalo Silva (1st place in the National Kickboxing Championship, Light-Contact, under 63Kg category, Men's Juniors) and Miguel Sardinha (1st place in the National Kickboxing Championship, Kick-Light, under 79Kg category, Men's Juniors, athlete of Vila Franca do Campo Kickboxing Club).
 
In the same category, collective sports, the Ponta Delgada Gymnastics Activities Club won six trophies (1st place in the Cantanhede International Open - Mixed Doubles, José António Marques Tournament - Junior Trio, Cup of Portugal - Absolute, various competition levels and Cup of Portugal - Youth, various competition levels).
 
Also in the area of collective sports, the following entities were distinguished: Skating Club of the Village of Capelas with a trophy (1st place in the National Pairs Skating Championship, Juniors), Juventude Ilha Verde Sports and Cultural Club with two trophies (1st place in the National Championship of Clubs in Track - 3rd Division of Athletics and 3rd place in the Portuguese Championship in Indoor Track, 4x4200m, Men's "Esperanças" level), Kairós Club with two trophies (2nd place in the National Volleyball Championship - Second League, Men's Seniors and 1st place in the National Volleyball Championship - Second League, Women's Seniors) and União Sportiva Club with six trophies (1st place in the National Championship of the Women's Basketball League, 1st place in the Women's Cup of Portugal, Women's Super Cup, Vitor Hugo Women's League Cup, Under-19 Women's National Cup and participation in the Women's Basketball Eurocup, Women's Seniors - São Miguel).
 
Regarding the "National Teams" category, these were distinguished athletes in the following sports: Athletics, Marco Câmara (represented the National Athletics Teams in the 10th Games of the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries on the island of Sal, Men's Juniors, athlete of Juventude Ilha Verde Sports and Cultural Club) and Basketball, Maryam Chemiti (represented the National Basketball Team in the Under-17 World Championship and the European Under-18 Championship, high-level athlete - level C, athlete of União Sportiva Club).
 
As for Aerobic Gymnastics, the athletes of Ponta Delgada Gymnastics Club Ana Janeiro (represented the National Aerobic Gymnastics Team in the Cantanhede World Cup, Women's Seniors), Fábio Lima (represented the National Aerobics Team in Cantanhede World Cup, Men's Seniors), Inês Botelho (represented the National Aerobics Gymnastics Team in Cantanhede World Cup, Senior Women's) and Sara Silva (represented the National Aerobics Gymnastics Team in the World Cup of Japan and France and in the World Cup in South Korea,1st place in the National Senior/Elite Individual Championship, Women's Seniors).
 
The event also distinguished these in the following sports: Judo, athletes of Ponta Delgada Judo Club of João Marchã (represented the National Judo Team in the Junior European Cup in the under- 81 kg category, Men's Juniors) and Nuno Carvalho (represented the National Judo Team in the European Seniors Cup and in the Dusseldorf Grand Prix, in the under-60Kg category, Men's Senior category, high-level athlete - Level A); Surf, athlete Jácome Correia (represented the National Surfing Team in Open Isa World Surfing Games and ESF Eurosurf Junior, Men's Juniors, high-level athlete - Level B, athlete of the Azores Surf Club).
 
In the same category, but in Adapted Sport, this gala honoured athlete André Ponte (represented the National Team at the INAS European Swimming Championship in Italy and won 1st place in the National Summer Adapted Swimming Championship in 50m and 200m Backstroke and 100m free-style, and in the National Winter Adapted Swimming Championship in 50m and 200m Backstroke, Men's Seniors, athlete of "Clube Naval" of Ponta Delgada).


GaCS/PB
 
 
 
 
 
   
 

Official government press-releases presented in all foreign languages interfaces of the Azorean Government Portal (Portal do Governo dos Açores) are a sub-set of the government's official press-releases daily output and are chosen for translation and publication on the foreign language interfaces based on audience segmentation criteria. The entire collection of the Azorean government press-releases is available in portuguese, here, from the GACS Press Office site.

 
   Print   Send Send News   GaCS GaCS Site   Regional Press Regional Press   rss  
     

Last News

Search
 
Where?
Advanced Search >>
 
  
 

This e-mail address is at your disposal for you to place your questions to the Regional Government of the Azores.
Ask the Government!

 

Health Ombudsman
  
Listen to this Page LISTEN
Go to top of page TOP
help HELP
Versão PortuguesaMUDAR LÍNGUA

 
Símbol of Acessibilidade on Web
main | President | Regional Government | Citizen Space | Business Space | About Azores | My Site